How Much Does a New Fence Cost in the UK?

Fencing Prices in the UK

A new fence in the UK typically costs around £40 to £110 per metre fully installed for the most common timber styles, with composite and metal fences costing more. For a typical back garden of around 30 metres of 6ft fencing, that usually means somewhere between about £1,200 and £3,300 for timber, and considerably more for composite or metal.

These figures are indicative, because timber prices, labour rates and local demand all change. This guide breaks down the cost per metre for each fence type, shows how to estimate your own total, and explains the extras that move a quote up or down, such as removing the old fence, gates, gravel boards and sloping ground. At Fife Premier Handyman Services, we work on home improvement and carpentry projects across Fife, so the advice here reflects what we see when people plan a new boundary.

If your fence needs replacing or repairing, take a look at our garden fencing in Fife.

A quick note on figures: the prices below are general UK guidance to help you plan. They are not quotes, and your exact price depends on your garden, your chosen materials and your location.

What the Figures Include

Installed price per metre means the fence supplied and fitted, including panels or boards, posts, fixings and labour, on reasonably level and clear ground. It assumes a standard height of around 1.8 metres (6ft) unless stated.

The figures do not include removing an old fence, gates, steep slopes or unusual access problems. We cover these separately below, because they vary so much between jobs.

Fence Cost per Metre at a Glance

Fence typeInstalled per metreTypical lifespanBest for
Lap panel£40 to £70Around 7 to 15 yearsBudget friendly garden boundaries
Closeboard£60 to £110Around 15 to 25 yearsStrength, privacy and security
Picket£45 to £90Around 15 to 20 yearsFront gardens and decorative edges
Composite£90 to £170Around 20 to 30 years or moreLow maintenance boundaries
Metal£80 to £200Around 25 years or moreSecurity, style and long life

These ranges are broad because quality, height and finish vary widely within each category. Use them as a starting point for planning.

Lap Panel Fencing

Lap panels, sometimes called overlap panels, are the most common garden fence in the UK. They are made from overlapping horizontal strips of softwood, held in a timber frame, and fixed between posts.

Typical Cost

  • Installed: roughly £40 to £70 per metre
  • Panels only: a standard 6ft panel often costs somewhere in the region of £25 to £50, depending on thickness and treatment

Pros

  • The lowest cost of the common fence types
  • Quick to install, which keeps labour costs down
  • Panels are easy to replace if one gets damaged

Cons

  • Thinner and less sturdy than other styles
  • Can bow, split or blow out in strong winds
  • Shorter lifespan, so you may need to replace panels sooner

Best For

Lap panels suit anyone who wants a private, tidy boundary at the lowest sensible price.

Closeboard Fencing

Closeboard fencing is built on site using vertical overlapping boards fixed to horizontal rails, usually between posts. It is stronger and more substantial than lap panels.

Typical Cost

  • Installed: roughly £60 to £110 per metre

Pros

  • Very sturdy and resistant to wind
  • Good for privacy and security
  • Individual boards can be replaced
  • Long lifespan with proper treatment and sound posts

Cons

  • Higher cost than lap panels
  • Takes longer to build, because it is assembled piece by piece
  • Needs regular treatment to protect the timber

Best For

Closeboard suits exposed gardens, boundaries that need to be tough, and people who want a more durable timber fence.

Picket Fencing

Picket fences use evenly spaced vertical slats, usually at a lower height. They are traditional and decorative rather than private.

Typical Cost

  • Installed: roughly £45 to £90 per metre, depending on height and style

Pros

  • Attractive, traditional look
  • Lets light through and keeps a garden feeling open
  • Works well along a front boundary

Cons

  • Offers little privacy or security
  • More fiddly to install, because of the number of pieces
  • Needs regular painting or staining

Best For

Picket fencing suits front gardens, cottage style borders and anywhere you want a neat edge rather than a solid screen.

Composite Fencing

Composite fencing is made from a blend of wood fibres and plastic, usually in panels or boards with a durable finish. It is designed to look neat for years with very little upkeep.

Typical Cost

  • Installed: roughly £90 to £170 per metre

Pros

  • Very low maintenance, with no need for staining or painting
  • Resistant to rot and insects
  • Long lifespan, often with manufacturer warranties
  • Consistent colour and finish

Cons

  • The highest upfront cost among the common types
  • Heavier panels and specific posts can increase labour
  • Quality varies between products, so choose reputable makes

Best For

Composite suits people who want a tidy boundary that stays looking good, and who prefer to spend more once rather than maintain a fence every few years.

Metal Fencing

Metal fencing covers steel or aluminium railings, panels and security fencing. Styles range from simple decorative railings to robust security fencing.

Typical Cost

  • Installed: roughly £80 to £200 per metre, with a wide range depending on style, height and finish

Pros

  • Strong and long lasting
  • Good for security and for a distinctive look
  • Low maintenance if properly coated

Cons

  • Higher cost than most timber options
  • Offers little privacy unless combined with planting or screening
  • Fitting can take longer, and custom work costs more

Best For

Metal suits front boundaries, security conscious properties and anyone who wants a smart, durable look.

Worked Example: Estimating Your Fence Cost

Here is a simple way to work out a rough budget for your own garden.

Total cost = Length in metres x Price per metre, plus extras

Suppose your garden has a back boundary of 10 metres and two side boundaries of 10 metres each, a total of 30 metres of 6ft fencing.

Fence typeInstalled range per metreEstimated total for 30 m
Lap panel£40 to £70£1,200 to £2,100
Closeboard£60 to £110£1,800 to £3,300
Picket£45 to £90£1,350 to £2,700
Composite£90 to £170£2,700 to £5,100
Metal£80 to £200£2,400 to £6,000

These totals are illustrations based on the indicative ranges above. A real quote depends on the specifics of your garden, and you should add any extras on top.

Extras That Change the Price

The basic price per metre assumes level ground and a simple installation. Several common extras are quoted separately.

Removing the Old Fence

If you already have a fence, it needs taking down and disposing of. This is often priced per metre or as a flat charge, and typically adds roughly £5 to £15 per metre, depending on the condition of the old fence, how deeply the posts are set and how far the waste has to be taken. Posts set in concrete are the hardest and slowest to remove.

Gravel Boards

Gravel boards are boards fitted along the bottom of a fence, so the main panels do not sit on the soil and rot. They protect the fence and can be replaced separately. They usually add roughly £5 to £12 per metre, depending on whether they are timber or concrete. Concrete versions cost more but last longer.

Gates

Gates are priced as separate items, because they need their own posts, hinges and latches. A standard single timber garden gate might cost roughly £120 to £350 fitted, while wider, taller or metal gates, and drive gates, cost considerably more. If you want a lockable or automated gate, expect a higher price again.

Post Type: Timber or Concrete

Posts are the foundation of a fence, and they are often the first part to fail. Timber posts are cheaper but can rot at ground level, particularly in damp soil. Concrete posts cost more, but they do not rot and often outlast the panels. You can also use timber posts with concrete or metal supports, which strike a balance. Setting posts properly in concrete or secure ground matters as much as the type you choose.

Sloping Ground

Fences on a slope need extra work. Panels can be stepped, with each section sitting at a different height, or the fence can be raked to follow the slope, which suits some fence types better than others. Slopes take more time and can create gaps or require extra boards, so labour costs commonly rise, often by roughly 10 to 25 percent.

Tricky Access and Ground Conditions

Rocky or hard ground, tree roots, buried services, narrow access and long carries from the delivery point all add time. Wet or very soft ground can make it harder to set posts, and may need extra concrete.

Height

Taller fences cost more, because they use more material, need stronger posts and put more load on the structure. If you want a higher fence, check the height rules for your area first.

Boundaries, Neighbours and Height Limits

Before any fence goes up, it is worth being clear about whose boundary it is and what is allowed.

  • Check ownership and responsibility. Title deeds and property records often set out who is responsible for each boundary, and this varies between properties. Rules and practice can differ across the UK nations, including Scotland
  • Talk to your neighbours. Agreeing the line, the height and the style in advance avoids disputes and delays
  • Keep within the boundary. A new fence should be built on your side of the line unless it is a shared boundary
  • Check height limits. In general, there are commonly limits of around 2 metres for most garden fences and around 1 metre next to a road used by vehicles, but rules differ, so confirm with your local council
  • Check special cases. Listed buildings, conservation areas and properties with restrictions in their deeds may have tighter rules
  • Think about shared costs. Where a boundary is shared, neighbours sometimes agree to split the cost, though this is not an automatic right

This is general guidance, not legal advice. If a boundary is disputed or unclear, get proper advice before you spend any money.

What to Check in a Quote

A clear quote makes it easier to compare options and avoids surprises later. Look for these points.

  • The type, height and thickness of the fence, and the grade of the timber
  • The total length, and the price per metre
  • Post type and spacing, and how they will be set
  • What is included, such as removal of the old fence, gravel boards and disposal
  • Any gates, with their size, type and price
  • Whether VAT is included
  • Timescale, payment terms and guarantees

Getting a Quote in Fife

The most reliable way to know your real cost is to have the boundary measured and discussed. Fife Premier Handyman Services works on home improvement and carpentry projects across Fife, and we can give a clear, no obligation quote based on your garden, your chosen fence and any extras you need.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a new fence cost in the UK?

Most timber fences typically cost around £40 to £110 per metre fully installed, depending on the style. Composite and metal fences cost more, often from around £80 to £200 per metre. A typical 30 metre garden might cost roughly £1,200 to £3,300 in timber.

What is the cheapest type of fence?

Lap panel fencing is usually the cheapest common option, at roughly £40 to £70 per metre installed. It is quick to fit, though it is generally less sturdy and has a shorter lifespan than closeboard or composite.

How much does it cost to replace a garden fence?

It depends on the length and type, plus any extras. As a rough guide, a 30 metre fence might cost around £1,200 to £2,100 in lap panel and £1,800 to £3,300 in closeboard, with old fence removal adding to the total.

How much does it cost to remove an old fence?

Removal and disposal typically add roughly £5 to £15 per metre, depending on the condition of the fence and how the posts are set. Posts set in concrete take the longest to remove.

Are concrete posts worth the extra cost?

Often, yes. Concrete posts cost more than timber ones, but they do not rot at ground level, so they usually outlast the panels. Many people feel they are worth it for a longer lasting fence.

Do I need planning permission for a new fence?

Often not, but height limits commonly apply, such as around 2 metres in general and around 1 metre next to a road. Listed buildings and conservation areas can have extra rules, so check with your local council before you start.

Who pays for a boundary fence?

It depends on who owns or is responsible for the boundary, which is often set out in the title deeds. Shared boundaries may be split by agreement, but this is not automatic. Speak to your neighbours and check your property documents first.

Why is a fence on a slope more expensive?

Sloping ground needs stepped or raked panels, extra cutting and more careful setting of posts. That takes more time and sometimes more material, so labour costs are usually higher than on level ground.

Final Thoughts

A new fence in the UK can cost anywhere from around £40 per metre for basic lap panels to £200 per metre or more for metal and composite options. The best value usually comes from choosing the right fence for your garden, putting money into sound posts, and being clear about extras such as old fence removal, gates and sloping ground. Measure your boundary, use the worked example to estimate a budget, check ownership and height rules, and compare quotes on a like for like basis. A clear, itemised quote is the best way to turn these rough figures into a price you can rely on.