How Much Does Decking Cost per m2 in the UK?

Decking

In the UK, decking typically costs around £15 to £100 per square metre for the boards alone, and around £55 to £180 per square metre fully installed, depending on the type of decking you choose. Softwood is the cheapest, hardwood sits in the middle to upper range, and composite usually costs the most upfront.

These figures are indicative, because timber prices, labour rates and local demand all change over time. This guide breaks down the typical cost per square metre for each type, shows how to work out your own budget with a worked example, and explains what makes a quote go up or down. At Fife Premier Handyman Services, we work on home improvement and carpentry projects across Fife, so the advice here reflects what we see when people plan a new deck.

If you’d like a new deck built properly, find out more about our decking installers in Fife.

A quick note on figures: the prices below are general UK guidance to help you plan. They are not quotes, and the only way to know your exact price is to have the job measured and priced.

What Is Included in These Figures

To compare prices fairly, it helps to know what each figure covers.

Materials only means the cost of the decking boards themselves, bought from a supplier. It does not include the frame, fixings, labour or delivery.

Fully installed means a professional supplies and fits a basic deck, including the boards, a simple joist frame, fixings and labour. It assumes level, clear ground, and a straightforward rectangular design.

This guide does not cover extras such as steps, balustrades, lighting, groundwork or removing an old deck, because these vary so much between jobs. They are normally quoted as separate items.

Decking Cost per m2 at a Glance

Decking typeMaterials only per m2Fully installed per m2
Softwood (pressure treated)£15 to £35£55 to £95
Hardwood£55 to £110£95 to £160
Composite£45 to £100£100 to £180

These ranges are broad because quality, board size and finish vary widely within each category. Treat them as a starting point for planning.

Softwood Decking Costs

Softwood is the most popular choice for UK gardens, mainly because it is affordable and widely available. It is usually pine or spruce, pressure treated to protect it against rot and insects.

Typical Cost

  • Materials only: roughly £15 to £35 per square metre, depending on grade and thickness
  • Fully installed: roughly £55 to £95 per square metre

Pros

  • The lowest upfront cost of the three types
  • Easy to work with, so installation tends to be quicker
  • Wide choice of styles and finishes, including smooth and grooved boards
  • Easy to replace individual boards if damaged

Cons

  • Needs regular maintenance, such as cleaning and re-treating with a decking stain or oil
  • Can warp, split or fade over time, particularly in damp or sunny spots
  • Shorter lifespan than hardwood or composite, often around 10 to 15 years with good care

Best For

Softwood suits anyone who wants a good looking deck at a sensible price and does not mind a little maintenance.

Hardwood Decking Costs

Hardwood decking is made from dense timbers such as balau, ipe, cumaru or similar species. It is naturally harder wearing and more resistant to rot and insects than softwood.

Typical Cost

  • Materials only: roughly £55 to £110 per square metre, depending on the species and grade
  • Fully installed: roughly £95 to £160 per square metre

Pros

  • Very durable, with a long lifespan, often 20 years or more with proper care
  • Natural, high quality appearance that ages well
  • Strong and stable, so less likely to warp or split than softwood

Cons

  • Higher upfront cost
  • Harder to cut and fix, which can increase labour time
  • Needs occasional oiling to keep its colour, or it will weather to a silvery grey
  • Sourcing should be responsible, so check that the timber is certified

Best For

Hardwood suits people who want a long lasting, premium deck and are happy to pay more upfront for durability.

Composite Decking Costs

Composite decking is made from a mix of wood fibres and plastic, usually with a protective outer layer. It is designed to look like timber while requiring far less upkeep.

Typical Cost

  • Materials only: roughly £45 to £100 per square metre, depending on the brand and board type
  • Fully installed: roughly £100 to £180 per square metre

Pros

  • Very low maintenance, with no need for staining or oiling
  • Resistant to rot, insects and splintering
  • Long lifespan, often with manufacturer warranties of 20 to 25 years or more
  • Consistent colour and finish, with a wide range of tones

Cons

  • Highest upfront cost of the three types
  • Can get hot underfoot in strong sun, particularly darker colours
  • Can feel less natural than real timber, depending on the product
  • Some cheaper products can fade or stain, so quality matters

Best For

Composite suits anyone who wants a low effort deck that looks tidy for years, and who is happy to spend more at the start.

Worked Example: Estimating Your Deck Budget

Here is a simple way to work out a rough budget for your own deck.

Suppose you want a deck that is 4 metres long and 3 metres wide.

  1. Work out the area: 4 x 3 = 12 square metres
  2. Choose your type and use the installed range from the table
  3. Multiply the range by the area
Decking typeInstalled range per m2Estimated total for 12 m2
Softwood£55 to £95£660 to £1,140
Hardwood£95 to £160£1,140 to £1,920
Composite£100 to £180£1,200 to £2,160

These totals are illustrations based on the indicative ranges above. A real quote will depend on the specifics of your garden and your chosen boards.

Estimating Materials Only

If you plan to buy the boards yourself, add a waste allowance for cuts. A common figure is around 10 percent for a straight lay, and more for diagonal patterns.

  • Area plus 10 percent: 12 x 1.10 = 13.2 square metres of boards
  • Softwood at £15 to £35: roughly £198 to £462
  • Composite at £45 to £100: roughly £594 to £1,320

Remember this covers the boards only. You would still need to budget for the frame, fixings and your own time or a fitter’s labour.

What Affects the Cost of Decking

Two decks of the same size can have very different prices. These are the main factors.

Type and Quality of Board

Within each category, prices vary a lot. Premium softwood is thicker and better graded than basic boards, and branded composite tends to cost more than budget alternatives. Thicker, higher grade boards generally last longer.

Size of the Deck

Larger decks usually cost less per square metre, because setup, travel and fixed labour costs are spread across more area. A small deck often costs more per square metre, and many fitters have a minimum charge.

Layout and Pattern

A simple rectangle laid straight is the cheapest to build. Diagonal boards, herringbone patterns, curves and multiple levels all take more time and create more waste, which adds to the price.

Board Direction and Detail

Special finishing details, such as picture framing around the edge, add materials and labour. They can look excellent but cost more than a plain layout.

Labour Rates

Labour is usually a large part of the installed price, and rates vary between regions. Rates in some parts of the country are noticeably higher than in others.

Access

If the garden is hard to reach, materials need to be carried further, which takes longer. Tight access, steps or long distances from where materials are delivered can add to the labour cost.

Season and Demand

Decking is busiest in spring and summer. Booking in the quieter months can sometimes mean better availability, though prices depend on the individual contractor.

VAT

Many installed prices include VAT, but some quotes list it separately. Always check whether a quote includes it so you can compare fairly.

Cost Over Time: Upfront Price vs Lifespan

The cheapest deck to build is not always the cheapest to own. Think about running costs as well as the initial price.

Decking typeUpfront costMaintenanceTypical lifespan
SoftwoodLowestRegular cleaning and re-treatingAround 10 to 15 years
HardwoodMid to highOccasional oiling20 years or more
CompositeHighestVery little, mainly cleaning25 years or more, often with warranty

Softwood needs a stain or oil every year or two, which costs both money and time. Hardwood needs less attention, and composite needs very little. If you plan to stay in your home for many years, a more expensive deck can work out as good value over its lifetime.

Ways to Keep Costs Down

You do not have to compromise on quality to save money. A few sensible choices can help.

  • Choose a simple layout, such as a plain rectangle, which uses less material and labour
  • Pick the right type for your budget, rather than the most expensive option
  • Keep the design compact, but make sure it is large enough to use comfortably
  • Order the right amount of boards, with a realistic waste allowance, rather than overbuying
  • Get several quotes, and compare what is included in each
  • Book outside the peak season, if your project is flexible
  • Consider doing some prep yourself, such as clearing the area, if the fitter agrees

What to Check in a Quote

When you receive a decking quote, make sure it is clear about the following.

  • The type, thickness and grade of boards
  • The area covered, and the price per square metre
  • What is included in the basic installation, such as frame, fixings and labour
  • Whether VAT is included
  • Any extras listed separately
  • Payment terms and timing
  • Guarantees on the work and materials

A clear quote makes it easier to compare options and avoids surprises later.

Illustrative Scenarios

These examples show how the numbers play out. They are illustrative rather than specific quotes.

A small patio style deck. A 9 square metre softwood deck in a simple rectangular layout is the most affordable route. Because the area is small, the cost per square metre may sit at the higher end of the range, since fixed costs are spread over fewer metres.

A family garden deck. A 20 square metre composite deck gives a low maintenance outdoor space. The upfront cost is higher, but there is no need to re-treat the boards, and the manufacturer’s warranty offers peace of mind.

A long lasting feature deck. A hardwood deck with a diagonal pattern costs more than a plain softwood layout, but it offers a premium look and long lifespan. The diagonal layout increases both waste and labour time.

Getting a Quote in Fife

If you are planning a deck, the best way to find out your real cost is to have the space measured. Fife Premier Handyman Services works on home improvement and carpentry projects across Fife, and we can give a clear, no obligation quote based on your garden, your preferred decking type and your budget.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does decking cost per m2 in the UK?

Boards alone typically cost around £15 to £100 per square metre, depending on type. Fully installed, decking usually costs around £55 to £180 per square metre. Softwood is the cheapest, with hardwood and composite costing more.

Is composite decking worth the extra cost?

It can be, particularly if you want a low maintenance deck. Composite costs more upfront, but it does not need staining or oiling, and it often comes with a long manufacturer warranty. Whether it is worth it depends on how long you plan to keep the deck and how much upkeep you want to do.

Why is my decking quote higher per square metre for a small deck?

Fixed costs, such as travel, setup and minimum labour charges, are spread across a smaller area. This makes small decks proportionally more expensive per square metre than larger ones.

How much does it cost to build a 12 square metre deck?

Using the indicative installed ranges, a 12 square metre deck would be roughly £660 to £1,140 in softwood, £1,140 to £1,920 in hardwood and £1,200 to £2,160 in composite. A real quote depends on the specifics of your garden and your chosen boards.

Does the quote usually include VAT?

It varies. Many installed quotes include VAT, but some list it separately. Always check, so you can compare quotes on the same basis.

How much extra decking should I order?

A common allowance is around 10 percent for a straight lay, and more for diagonal or complex patterns. This covers cuts and offcuts.

What lasts longer, softwood, hardwood or composite?

Softwood typically lasts around 10 to 15 years with good care, hardwood often lasts 20 years or more, and composite can last 25 years or more. Lifespan depends heavily on quality, installation and maintenance.

Are extras like steps and balustrades included?

Not in the figures in this guide. Extras are usually quoted separately because they vary so much between jobs, so ask for them to be itemised in your quote.

Final Thoughts

Decking in the UK typically costs around £55 to £95 per square metre installed for softwood, £95 to £160 for hardwood and £100 to £180 for composite, with boards alone costing noticeably less. The best choice depends on your budget, how much maintenance you are happy to do and how long you plan to enjoy the deck. Measure your space, use the worked example to estimate a budget, and compare quotes on a like for like basis. A clear, itemised quote is the best way to turn these rough figures into a price you can rely on.